Optical Test and Calibration Ltd

EXFO FTB-730 SERIES OTDR MODULE

EXFO FTB-730 SERIES OTDR MODULE

PDF Icon   Click for specification

 

 

Add ITEM to quotation basket below:

       Make Model Description
  Add       EXFO FTB-730 SERIES OTDR MODULE
  • Use or to Add or Remove Items from Basket

 

The FTB-730 series of OTDR modules fit into the Exfo FTB-1v2 and FTB-1 Pro modular mainframes and are ideal for PON, FTTx or MDU network testing.

Several modules are available covering singlemode wavelengths at 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm + 1625nm filtered.

Like the FTB-720 modules, the FTB-730 modules have a 0.8m deadzone but greater dynamic range up to 39dB so can easily locate and characterise all events.

Both AUTO and Advanced modes are catered for so both "beginner" and "expert" users can operate the OTDR in whichever mode they wish.

Setting up is easy with the FTB-1 mainframe and even has the facility to set your own pass/fail criteria so the automatic events table will tell you if you have a problem.

With the inclusion of "Linear View" as standard you now have the option to view the trace taken as a simple icon picture with each event clearly shown as a green for pass or red for fail, much simpler to evaluate then a traditional events table.

The macrobend detection software will automatically find macrobends based on a default value of 0.5nm between wavelengths or user defined if tighter control is needed.

Single wavelength or dual wavelength can be programmed with dual testing saving the traces and events tables in a single file location utilising Exfo's .trc file format.

If you also need to perform light source and power meter testing then with the FTB-730 OTDR modules you can program the output to CW, effectively converting it to a light source for use with an OPM.

MODEL NUMBERS
FTB-730C-SM1 1310/1550nm singlemode
FTB-730C-SM2 1310/1550nm and 1625nm live
FTB-730C-SM3 1310/1550/1625nm
FTB-730C-SM6 1625nm LIVE
FTB-730C-SM7 1650nm LIVE
FTB-730C-SM8 1310/1550nm and 1650nm LIVE